Tag

Data Protection and Privacy
By Arya Tripathy Introduction On November 18, 2022, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) issued the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 (DPDB), which is open for...
Read More
The need to address modern privacy issues and protect data privacy rights is a global trend and necessity. In India, the Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019 (“PDP Bill”) was...
Read More
Influencer Marketing
Social media marketing has disrupted traditional forms of sales promotion so much so that presently the Indian influencer market is valued at about INR 900 Crore.[1] In common parlance, an...
Read More
GDPR
On May 25, 2021, the European Union General Data Protection Regulations completed 3 years. In these 3 years, multiple orders have been pronounced including some where high fines have been...
Read More
img
Earlier this year, WhatsApp released an in-app notification. The notification informed users about the changes in its privacy policy (Policy).
Read More
personal data
It is not unusual for Indian employers to collect extensive personal and sensitive personal data of their employees. From the more obvious personal identifiers, to sensitive information such as marital...
Read More
img
In the earlier post Part I, we delved into some of the recommendations made by the Committee of Experts on Non-Personal Data (NPD Committee)[1] in its report of July 12, 2020 (Report)[2]. We discussed...
Read More
In September 2019, the Government constituted the Committee of Experts to study various issues relating to Non-Personal Data (NPD), and make recommendations for its regulation (NPD Committee)[1]. NPD Committee released...
Read More
There is global consensus that COVID-19 transmission chain can be interjected with containment measures. Containment efforts require rapid identification and quarantine of potential carriers or “contacts” who may have contacted...
Read More
COVID-19 has de-globalized the world and yet, ushered a new global citizenship, where the order is simple – solidarity in isolation. In battling the highly contagious pandemic, governments are focused...
Read More
1 2

Archives

We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

 

DISCLAIMER

The Bar Council of India restricts advocates from maintaining a website as a source of advertising. This site contains general information for informative purposes only. The reader should not consider / construe information on this site to be an invitation for any attorney-client relationship.